2016 SNCA Conference: Schedule

Society of North Carolina Archivists / South Carolina Archival Association Joint Conference
Mint Museum Uptown, Charlotte, NC
March 30-April 1, 2016

Full schedule with session descriptions.
Poster schedule session with descriptions.

Wednesday, March 30
Note: Please sign up for this day's events when you register for the conference

9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.: Morning Workshop

Introduction to Digital Humanities for Archivists & Librarians
Location: Mercy Heritage Center, 720 Heritage Center Place, Belmont, NC

1:00 p.m - 4:00 p.m.: Afternoon Workshops

Using Omeka for Online Archive Development
Location: Mercy Heritage Center, 720 Heritage Center Place, Belmont, NC

Making the Most of Social Media: Strategic Planning for Effective Engagement
Location: Mercy Heritage Center, 720 Heritage Center Place, Belmont, NC

4:00 p.m - 5:00 p.m.

Optional Tour of the Mercy Heritage Center Archives
Location: Mercy Heritage Center, 720 Heritage Center Place, Belmont, NC

5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Pre-Conference Evening Social
Location: Triple C Brewing, 2900 Griffith St., (704) 372-3212

Thursday, March 31
Unless otherwise specified, today's events are at our main conference venue,
the Mint Museum Uptown

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m

Registration and Breakfast
Location: Atrium

9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

Welcome and Introductions
Opening Plenary Session
(Sponsored by Preservation Technologies/The MediaPreserve)
Dr. Seth Kotch, Professor of American Studies,
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
“The Collector, the Community, the Reel, and the Real"
Location: Auditorium

10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

Morning Break and Vendor Exhibition
Location: Atrium

10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.: Concurrent Sessions

Session 1A: Kids These Days!: Archival Programming to Engage
Youth from K-12

Location: TBA

Presenter: Kathleen Gray, Charleston County Public Library
Title: All Together Now: Collaborative Programming for Children and Young Adults

Presenter: Barrye Brown, College of Charleston
Title: The South Carolina Black History Bugle: Making African American Archives Accessible for 5th Grade Audiences

Presenter: Virginia Ellison, South Carolina Historical Society
Title: Pushing Paper: Promoting Archives to K-12 Students

Presenter: Carol Waggoner-Angleton, Augusta University
Title: Your Stuff Isn’t Too Boring: Reaching Grades 3-8 with Special Collections

Session 1B: Successful Programs in Collaboration and Communication
Location: TBA

Presenter: Jennifer Motszko and David Gwynn, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
Title: Community Connections: Building Relationships through Collaboration and Digitization

Presenter: Danisha Baker-Whitaker, North Carolina State University
Title: Speech and Sankofa: An Oral History Archive on AAE

Presenter: Dennis Taylor, Clemson University
Title: And Other Duties as Assigned: The Archivist as Records Manager

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m

Lunch (sponsored by Hollinger Metal Edge)
Location: Grand Room

1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.: Concurrent Sessions

Session 2A: Keeping the Faith and the Lights On: Starting and Revitalizing Archives
Location: TBA

Presenters:
Nahali Croft, Campbell University
Tiffany Henry, Campbell University
Robert McInnes, Charlotte Christian College and Theological Seminary
Akeem Flavors, Duke Energy

Session 2B: Sharing the Love: Generating an Archival Perspective in Community Groups
Location: TBA

Presenters:
Denise Anthony and Chaitra Powell, UNC-Chapel Hill
Erin Dickey, UNC-Chapel Hill
Valerie Szwaya, UNC-Chapel Hill

2:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Afternoon Break and Poster Session (Sponsored by the Northeast Document Conservation Center and University Products)
Location: Atrium

Full descriptions here.

2:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.: Concurrent Lightning Round Sessions

Session 3A: Archives Instruction and Outreach outside the Box
Location: TBA

Presenter: Dawne Lucas, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Title: Librarians Are Not Gardeners

Presenter: Shaunta Alvarez and Patrick Rudd, Elon University
Title: A Librarian, an Archivist, and a Professor walk into…a Collaboration that Matters

Presenter: Caitlin Christian-Lamb, Davidson College
Title: The Embedded Archivist

Presenter: Richard Cox, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
Title: Presentations Outside the Box

Presenter: Gene Hyde and Colin Reeve, University of North Carolina, Asheville
Title: Special Collections “Speed Dating”

Session 3B: The Spirit of Collaboration: Community Engagement Initiatives at UNC Charlotte Special Collections
Location: TBA

Presenter: Dawn Schmitz, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
Title: Demonstrating Our Value through Community Engagement

Presenter: Nikki Lynn Thomas, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
Title: Assess and Adapt: Negotiating a Role in an Established Collaborative Project

Presenter: Tina Wright, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
Title: Facilitating LGBTQ Community Oral History

Presenter: Rita Johnston, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
Title: Creative Engagement through Digital Project Consultations

Presenter: Joseph Nicholson, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
Title: Metadata Collaboration as a Form of Donor Outreach

Presenter: Lolita Rowe, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
Title: Community Engagement: Working to Bring Charlotte's African American Voice into the Archives

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m: SNCA Business Meeting

SNCA Business Meeting (all SNCA members welcome to attend)
Location: Board Room

4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.: Dinner on your own

7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Dessert Reception and Awards Ceremony
Location: Van Allen Terrace
Description: Mingle with colleagues as you enjoy dessert and the awards ceremony. Drinks will be available for purchase. $10 per additional guest. Awards ceremony at 7:45.

Friday, April 1
Unless otherwise specified, today's events are at our main conference venue,
the Mint Museum Uptown

8:00 a.m - 9:00 a.m.

Registration and Breakfast
Location: Atrium

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Keynote Address
Dr. William R. Ferris, Professor of History, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
“The Storied South: Voices of Writers and Artists”
Location: Auditorium

10:00 a.m - 10:30 a.m.

Morning Break and Dr. William R. Ferris Book Signing (Books will be available for purchase)
Location: Atrium

10:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m: Concurrent Sessions

Session 4A: Highlighting Materials That Document Underrepresented Groups
Location: TBA

Presenter: Stephen C. Smith, Spartanburg County Public Library
Title: A Two-Way Street: Using Small Press Projects to Link Underrepresented Populations to Their Histories Using Archival Collections

Presenter: Andrea L'Hommedieu, University of South Carolina, Columbia
Title: Advocating Oral History through In-person Programming and Digital Delivery: Finding Creative Ways of Sharing Oral History Interviews

Presenter: Beth Bilderback, University of South Carolina, Columbia
Title: From Photographer's Eye to Yours

Session 4B: Stepping off Campus: Cultivating Life-Long Learning and Community Engagement
Location: TBA

Presenter: Keith Gorman, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
Title: Bringing Collections to High School: Community Engagement, Life-Long Learning, and Archival Instruction

Presenter: Beth Ann Koelsch, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
Title: Taking the Show on the Road: Creating Customized Outreach through Oral Histories

Presenter: Kathelene McCarty Smith, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
Title: Beyond Bingo: Creating an Educational Partnership with Local Retirement Communities

11:45 a.m.: Lunch on your own

2:00 and 3:00: Optional Tour of Duke Energy (sign-up is on the registration form)
Location: Meet in the Mint Museum Uptown Lobby, where you will walk 3-4 blocks with Duke Energy staff to their facility to tour the company archives.
Note: Attendees should bring a photo ID